This web site and its content (the “Site”) is owned by The Sax Institute. We are bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. The Institute is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our site so that, in general, you can visit the Site anonymously. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information you can be assured that it is only used to support your relationship with The Sax Institute.

This Privacy Policy describes how The Sax Institute collects, uses and discloses Personal Information obtained by your use of the Site. By visiting the Site you agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should immediately cease using the Site. As this Policy may be updated from time to time, we encourage you to check it regularly.

The type of information we collect

Information you give us at certain areas on the Site where, for example, you make requests, register to receive materials or order products or services. The personal information collected varies but can include your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Your participation in other on-line transactions may involve further information being provided by you. In these instances, to protect such information, we offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser (SSL encryption).

Information we collect from you when you visit the Site, such as the time of visit, the duration and the pages visited is referred to as “clickstream” information and allows us pinpoint the areas of interest in the Site. No attempt is made to personally identify you or your browsing activities from this data except as specified below.

Information stored and obtained from “Cookies” that can be used to provide you with tailored information from the site. A cookie is an element of data that the Site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. This saves regular users from re-entering simple details each time they use the Site. When you visit the Site, we check your browser for the presence of our cookies. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of the Site. We do not use cookies for marketing, promotional or advertising purposes. Nor do we use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave this Site.

This Site uses the AddThis sharing platform. For details on how the information you share is used by AddThis, please visit the privacy information page on the AddThis website.

How we use information

The Sax Institute uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing, fraud protection, and are not retained for other purposes. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

Who we share it with

The Sax Institute will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Institute personnel and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in “how we use it”. Such personnel and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

The security of your information

The Sax Institute is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The Institute uses encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. For your security, this information is not stored electronically; it must be re-keyed for each transaction. We use and implement industry standards for the security and protection of information collected from users. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Unfortunately, no server on the Internet or any data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Despite our best efforts to keep our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.

Accessing and changing your information

The Sax Institute strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access. On the Site you can access most of the personal information we hold about you and request corrections. If you’d prefer, you can contact us via other methods to request us to change your contact details. We will make a genuine effort to respond to your requests to correct personal information inaccuracies in a timely manner. As well as changing your contact information, you have the ability to opt-in or out of receiving additional information from us via post and/or email.

Links to other sites

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. The Sax Institute has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, The Sax Institute does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Public forums

From time to time, the Site may contain chat rooms, message boards, news groups, and other forums. You should be aware than any information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties.

Contacting us

If you think we have made an error with your information, we invite you to contact us by email on communications@saxinstitute.org.au or by telephone on (61 2) 9188 9500. Our objective is to respond to any such request within seven working days. Where we have done the wrong thing we will make the necessary correction and take all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not happen again.